A 3-day Kalam trip in 2026 costs roughly PKR 40,000 to 55,000 for a couple travelling by bus, and PKR 90,000 to 120,000 for a family driving their own car. The biggest costs are where you sleep, the Mahodand jeep, and fuel, and fuel moved almost daily this summer. Below is the breakdown line by line, with the sources dated, so you can adjust it to your own trip.

One warning before the numbers. Most Kalam budgets online were written years ago, and prices in Pakistan have moved a long way since. If a blog tells you the Mahodand jeep costs 5,000, it is out of date. Everything here is from 2026 unless we say otherwise, and where we could not find a reliable 2026 figure, we say that too.

The Plan These Budgets Assume

  • Day 1: Islamabad to Kalam (7 to 9 hours)
  • Day 2: Mahodand Lake by jeep, Ushu Forest on the way back
  • Day 3: Kalam to Islamabad
  • 2 nights in Kalam

Coming from Lahore, add a night in Rawalpindi or Islamabad on each side. We cover that below.

Getting There: Fuel and Tolls

Fuel. Petrol was about PKR 335 a litre in mid-August 2026 and drifted up toward 340 by the end of the month. Diesel was about PKR 396.

Trip (round, with local driving)Car at 12 km/lSUV at 8 km/l
Islamabad to Kalam (~700 km)about PKR 19,500about PKR 29,000
Lahore to Kalam (~1,250 km)about PKR 35,000about PKR 52,000

Tolls (car, 2026):

  • M-1: up to PKR 700 each way (the full Islamabad to Peshawar rate from July 2026). You leave it earlier for the Swat Motorway, so you pay a little less.
  • Swat Motorway (M-16): PKR 270 at the time of writing, with a rise to about 324 under discussion.
  • M-2 from Lahore: PKR 1,430 each way.

Return tolls from Islamabad come to roughly PKR 1,500 to 2,000. From Lahore, add the M-2 both ways for roughly PKR 4,500 to 5,000 in total.

The jeep track to Mahodand Lake beside the Ushu river with pine forest and peaks

Getting There Without a Car

Coaches run from Rawalpindi and Islamabad to Mingora several times a day. In 2026 they cost about PKR 1,000 to 1,500 a seat depending on the company (Swat Ways at the lower end, Daewoo and Faisal Movers around 1,400 to 1,500). A seat in a shared car is about PKR 2,500. From Lahore, Faisal Movers to Mingora was around PKR 3,900 to 4,250. Fares rose twice in 2026 with fuel prices, so check when you book.

From Mingora to Kalam you take a shared van or car. We could not find a reliable 2026 fare for this leg. Our estimate is around PKR 800 to 1,200 a seat. Ask at the Mingora stand before you get in.

The Mahodand Jeep and Other Outings

This is where old budgets go wrong most often.

  • Mahodand Lake, return by jeep: about PKR 12,000 to 15,000 per jeep in peak season (July and August). Off-peak and early-summer rates were around PKR 7,000 to 9,000. One jeep takes a family or a group of five or six, so groups split it.
  • Ushu Forest round trip: around PKR 5,000 to 6,000 per jeep, but this is from an undated operator listing.
  • Boating at Mahodand: a visitor quoted about PKR 300 a person in 2026. Other reports price a whole boat at around 2,000.

Gabral, Matiltan, Kundol and Desan: we did not find reliable 2026 jeep fares. Agree the price with the driver before you set off, and make sure you both mean the return trip and the same waiting time. Our Mahodand Lake guide has more on the jeep ride itself, and the hidden gems guide covers the quieter valleys.

Where You Sleep

Hotel prices in Kalam swing hard with the season. Based on 2026 listings on the main booking sites, a rough guide for August peak nights:

TypeApprox. per night
Budget guest housePKR 4,000 to 8,000
Mid-range hotelPKR 10,000 to 18,000
Upper endPKR 20,000 and up

Kalam town from above with an orange-roofed hotel beside the Swat River

Weekends cost more, Eid weeks cost the most, and the cheapest rooms go first. Book ahead for July and August. Our best hotels in Kalam guide covers what to check before you pay: heating, hot water, parking and food.

Food

Kalam is famous for river trout. In Swat markets, trout sold for up to about PKR 3,000 a kilo in early 2026, and restaurants charge more for it cooked. Beyond that, we could not find dated 2026 menu prices for Kalam. As a planning figure, we would allow PKR 2,000 to 3,000 per person per day for three meals plus tea, more if trout is on the table every night.

Fresh brown trout from the Gabral river near Kalam

Mountain prices run a little above city prices, because everything comes up the same road you did.

Chicken karahi in a wok served with naan

Sample Budgets

Couple, by bus, budget stay

ItemPKR
Coaches Rawalpindi to Mingora and back (2 people)5,600
Shared van Mingora to Kalam and back (estimate)4,000
Guest house, 2 nights12,000
Mahodand jeep, shared with another couple7,000
Food, 3 days (estimate)15,000
Extras: boating, tea, tips3,000
Totalabout 47,000

Plan on PKR 40,000 to 55,000 depending on your room and how much you share.

Family of 4 to 5, own car, mid-range stay

ItemPKR
Fuel, car (Islamabad round trip)19,500
Tolls2,000
Mid-range hotel, 2 nights (family room or two rooms)28,000
Mahodand jeep (whole jeep)13,500
Food, 3 days (estimate)30,000
Extras: Ushu jeep or boating, parking, snacks7,000
Totalabout 100,000

Plan on PKR 90,000 to 120,000. An SUV adds about 10,000 in fuel.

Group by hired van or coaster

We could not find reliable 2026 day rates for hiring a Hiace or coaster with a driver, so get two or three quotes. As a benchmark, tour operators were advertising 3-day Swat and Kalam group trips at about PKR 14,500 to 18,000 per person, including transport and a basic stay.

Coming from Lahore

From Lahore, the trip only really works with a night in the twin cities each way. Add about PKR 35,000 for car fuel, about PKR 3,000 more in tolls, and two nights in Rawalpindi. At LEORK Hotels Rawalpindi on GT Road, rooms are PKR 12,000 to 15,000 a night, with breakfast, free secure parking and 24/7 reception for late arrivals. Our road-trip stopover guide covers the route, and the Triple Room or Family Room fits most families.

Ways to Spend Less

  • Go in June or September rather than July and August. Rooms and jeeps both get cheaper.
  • Avoid weekends and Eid if you can.
  • Share the Mahodand jeep with another family.
  • Fill the tank in Mingora, not in Kalam.
  • Carry enough cash. ATMs effectively end at Mingora, and running short in Kalam is expensive.

For the route, see our Islamabad to Kalam travel guide. For the best weeks to go, see the Kalam weather guide. Still deciding between valleys? Read Kalam vs Naran vs Kumrat.

Where to Stay

LEORK Hotel Kalam is opening soon near Kalam Bazaar, with heated rooms in Twin, Master, Quad, Duplex and Family layouts, private parking and the Treehouse Restaurant. Budgeting for a Kalam trip? WhatsApp +92 333 9588862 for opening dates and rates, or book your Rawalpindi stopover.

FAQ

How much does a 3-day Kalam trip cost in 2026?
Roughly PKR 40,000 to 55,000 for a couple travelling by bus and staying in budget guest houses, and roughly PKR 90,000 to 120,000 for a family of four or five driving their own car and staying mid-range. Peak summer weekends cost more.
How much is the jeep to Mahodand Lake from Kalam?
In peak 2026 season, a jeep from Kalam to Mahodand Lake and back costs about PKR 12,000 to 15,000 for the whole jeep, which seats a family or small group. Off-season and early-summer rates are lower, around PKR 7,000 to 9,000.
How much is the bus from Rawalpindi to Swat?
Coach fares from Rawalpindi or Islamabad to Mingora were about PKR 1,000 to 1,500 per seat in 2026, depending on the company. From Mingora, shared vans and cars run on to Kalam.
How much fuel does it take to drive from Islamabad to Kalam?
Kalam is about 325 km from Islamabad, so a round trip with some local driving is around 700 km. At about PKR 335 a litre in August 2026, that is roughly PKR 19,500 for a car doing 12 km per litre, and about PKR 29,000 for an SUV doing 8 km per litre.
Book Now
ROOMS

Hotel Booking Form